Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data. Claudia Hall is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "our" or "us" in this privacy notice).

Our contact details are:

Full name of legal entities: Claudia Hall, trading as bodywork etc
Email address: claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com
Postal address: 22 Trinity Fields, Folly Hill, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 0SB

2. General

This notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect and how we will process this information. In providing you with our products and services, we will collect and process personal data. Personal data is defined as any information capable of identifying an individual.

We want to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com.

3. Personal data we collect

In order for us to provide you with our products and services, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data when you request information about our products and services. When you contact us, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address, so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

You may provide us with personal data via our website contact form, by email, text or telephone, by filling out a health questionnaire/PAR-Q or during face-to-face conversations.

In providing you with our products and services, we will process the following categories of data:

• Personal data such as your name, address, phone number and other contact and communication details as well as any other information relevant to your personal requirements.
• Sensitive data, such as information relating to your medical history, physical and mental health, lifestyle and other information relevant to your wellbeing.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data as set out in this privacy notice, we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

4. Why we need your personal data

We have a contractual obligation with you When you buy a product or service from us, a contract is formed between us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. We may use it to verify your identity for security purposes, provide you with our services or give you advice on how to obtain the most from using our services.
Information we process for the purpose of legitimate interests We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of record-keeping, responding to unsolicited communication from you, protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party, insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk, protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.
Information we process because we have a legal obligation We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
Information we process with your consent Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent for us to process information that may be personal information. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

5. Disclosure and sharing of your information

There may be times where your information must be shared with 3rd parties. These may include service providers who provide IT services, auditors, lawyers, insurers and government bodies. Any data will be sent to 3rd parties securely.

6. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements.

According to HMRC guidelines, we must keep basic information about clients for five years after the 31 January submission deadline. In addition, it is a requirement of our insurance policy that client consultation records are taken and retained for a period of five years to provide evidence in the event of a claim. The records should include the client's full name, date of consultation and notes on the lifestyle/medical history where appropriate to the treatment being given, as well as a brief description of the therapy or treatment.

7. International transfers of personal data

We may use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time if necessary for the purposes of administering our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data.

8. Your rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of such information you may send us a request at claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com.

In exercising your rights, you should be aware that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete your personal data which we are required to retain for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

9. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us through our website. We only accept payment in cash, by cheque or by BACS.

10. Complaints

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, please tell us by email at claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com. We will use that information to resolve your complaint.

If we cannot resolve your complaint and/or you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

11. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at claudiahall_uk@yahoo.com.


Cookies

Our web server records IP addresses and produces server logs, as all web servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We use:

Performance cookies: to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience.

GDPR Compliance cookie: this cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site. We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information this will only be with your express permission. Nor do we pass any personally identifiable data to third parties.

If the settings on your browser are adjusted to accept cookies we take this and your continued use of our website to mean that you give your consent to our policy. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can change your browser settings; however doing so will mean that our site may not work as you would expect.

If your concerns around cookies relate to "spyware", then rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

For further information about how to adjust your browser settings and on the law regarding cookies, please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at https://ico.org.uk.